IRCyr   Inscriptions of Roman Cyrenaica

C.98. List of nomophylakes

Description: The greater part of a small sandstone panel reconstructed from fragments, some of which are known only from a photograph.
Text: Inscribed roughly and deeply on the face, between regular marked guidelines.
Letters: First century CE; 0.008-0.01; L for ἔτους; bar above L, the figures in line 1 and the praenomen in line 6;

Date: CE 59-61

Findspot: Cyrene: probably from the Nomophylakeion; photographed as from the Agora in 1925.
Original location: Unknown.
Last recorded location: The surviving pieces are now in the Cyrene Museum.


( vac. 2)(ἔτους) ϙ´ ( vac. 1) καὶ (ἔτους) ϙα´ ( vac. 3)
ἐν ἱερεῖ Ἴστρῳ ἐς
ἱερέα Ἄσκλαπον τοὺς Φι-
λίσκου οἱ συνάρξαν-
5τες νομοφύλακες
Λῦσις Π(οπλίω) Κοιντιλίω Ἀπολ-
( vac. 3)λῶτος ( vac. 5)
Ἐλάζα[ρ Ἰ]άσονος
Γέμελ̣[λ]ος Ἀλώπεκος
10Δᾶμις [Ἀρ]ίμμαντος
Θρασύ[μ]α̣χος Λυσι-
( vac. 1)μάχ̣[ο]υ ( vac. 6)
[c. 5]ο̣ς Αἰγλάνορος
[c. 7] Ὑράτ[θ]ιος
15[c. 6 T]ειμώ[ν]α-
[ ( vac. 3)κτο?]ς ( vac. 5)
[c. 4 Ἀγ]αθωνέ-
[μο]υ ( vac. 1)


     L Ϙ  ΚΑΙ L ϘΑ      


13: . . . ]ος : . . . ]ς Pugliese-Carratelli, 1961
14: . . . ]ΥΡΑΙ[. . ]ος Pugliese-Carratelli, 1961 whence Appelbaum
15: : . . . ]Ξιμω[ . ]α Pugliese-Carratelli, 1961
17: . . ]αθωνε Pugliese-Carratelli, 1961 whence Appelbaum
18: . . . ]υ Pugliese-Carratelli, 1961 whence Appelbaum

German translation

Translation source: Lüderitz-Reynolds, 1983

(Jahr) 90 und (Jahr) 91, in der Zeit des Priesters Istros bis zum Priester Asklapos, den (Söhnen) des Philiskos, die gemeinsam amtierenden Nomophylaken Lysis des P(ublius) Quintilius, Elazar des Jason, Gemellos des Alopex, Damis des Arimmas, Thrasymachos des Lysimachos, . . . . des Aiglanor, . . . . des Hyratthis, ? ?

English translation

Translation by: Editors

Year 90 and year 91, in the priesthood of Istros and the priesthood of Asklapos, the (scil. sons) of Philiskos. The nomophylakes who held office together, Lysis (scil. son) of P(ublius) Quintilius Apollos, Elazar (scil. son) of Jason, Gemellos (scil. son) of Alopex, Damis (scil. son) of Arimmas, Thrasymachos (scil. son) of Lysimachos, [ . . . ] (scil. son) of Aiglanor, [ . . . ] (scil. son) of Hyratthis, [ . . . ] (scil. son) of Teimonax, [ . . . - ] (scil. son) of Agathonemos.


One of a series of lists recording nomophylakes: C.93, C.94, C.96, C.95, C.97, GVCyr 26, all describing a series of dedications, and another list, C.98; cf also C.99; see further on C.93.

Line 1: 90 and 91 of the Actian Era = CE 59/60 and 60/61. The purpose of the document is unknown; Applebaum (l.c. 293) assumes that it was a dedication like the other lists, (all rather less modest than this) but is wrong to say that the stone is broken away below; if a divinity was named it was on another panel.

Line 4: For both priests see C.219 lines 5-8. The dating formula is new in Cyrenaica: Applebaum's belief that it means a record covering two consecutive years was based on an incorrect calculation of the number of names here. It appears to implythat the official year of the nomophylakes began during the course of, not contemporaneously with, that for the eponymous priests of Apollo; but an alternative possibility, pointed out by Dobias-lalou, is that for un unknown reason and under exceptional circumstances the nomophylakes were kept in charge for two consecutive years.

Lines 4-5: The board is of the normal size, but the formula used to describe it is new.

Line 8: Elazar is presumably a Jew, although the existence of the native name, Ἀλάζειρ, Herodotus IV.164 (at Perseus) should not be forgotten, and Applebaum suggests the possibility of descent from the Jason son of Eleazar of 1 Macc. 8.17, cf. II Macc 4.11. He argued from this case and that of the Jewish ephebes in C.145 a and b, C.431 col 2, line 2 that from the time of Augustus some Jews held full Cyrenaean citizenship (for Jews in municipal office cf. L.Robert, Hellenica X, p. 250, discussing MAMA VI, p. 116 from Akmonia in Phrygia - but this is much later in date). See the discussion by Lüderitz, op.cit.

Bibliography: Pugliese-Carratelli, 1961, 2, p. 16, fig. 9 , whence Robert, Bulletin Épigraphique, 1962.363, and, with observations by J.M. Reynolds, SEG 20.737, PHI 324493; Applebaum, 1964, 291f., whence Robert, Bulletin Épigraphique, 1967.680, Reynolds, 1972, 46; Lüderitz-Reynolds, 1983, 8.
Text constituted from: Transcription from stones and from photographs (Reynolds).


   Fig. 1. Face. (Department of Antiquities, E.310)

   Fig. 2. Face (Department of Antiquities, F.1053)